Saturday, April 30, 2011

They love the way I ride it...

Well, my husband finally fulfilled a dream I thought I had successfully pounded, mutilated, and ultimately killed..........he bought a motorcycle. This thing is LOUD, BIG, and scares the hell out of me.

Our conversation went something like this:
Him: OMG (he actually said the full words) you will never believe what I just bought!!
Me: OMG (I didn't say the full words) you bought me a LV Speedy 35?!? Now I'm gonna have to do that thing to you tonight.....
Him: Well, no, but it's BETTER! I got a bike!
Me: Holy Crap, that's awesome! (read: Holy Crap, I'm too young to be widowed...I wonder what happened to that Engineer who used to hit on me...)
Me again: Seriously, couldn't be happier! You've wanted a bike for so long! I can't believe you ACTUALLY bought one! That's so awesome.....(inner turmoil), just make sure you max out your life insurance policy and we'll be golden! Have fun!


So here's to our journey together......




Although I joke about it, I'm actually totally happy for him and I know he's going to get a ton of joy out of it. AND the public health professional in me has to defer to the CDC's recommendations for Motorcycle Safety and reinforce that if you ride a bike, PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE wear a helmet!


Ride safe you crazy kids.

xox Faith




Song lyrics from Ciara "Ride"

7 comments:

  1. Ugh, you are sweeter than I am. No way is my hubby getting a bike, that just scares the crap out of me... Maybe if he agreed to ride wrapped in bubble wrap??? :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL, Dana, so true :) Thanks so much for the comment!

    xo Faith

    ReplyDelete
  3. They make me soooooo nervous... Hope your husband rides safely!
    xo Josie
    www.winksmilestyle.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. LOL! Mine already had one b4 I married him - but I always thot guys looked hot on them (not so much the one in the picture) and always wanted to ride one! Have fun with it-you only live once!! Thanks so much for your sweet comment and for following!! :)

    sweetandsassy-sherry.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. BAHAHA! You are too funny! I LOVE this post :) Esp. the LV Speedy part. HA!

    ReplyDelete